Mr. Williston & Ms. McFarlane (Phys. Ed.)

Mr. Williston

Posted: September 11, 2019

 

Practices:

 

Monday Sept. 9th (3-4pm at the school).

 

Wednesday Sept. 11th (3-4pm at the school).

 

Monday Sept. 16th (3-4pm at the school).

 

Monday Sept. 23rd (3-4pm at the school).

 

Monday, Sept. 30th (3-4pm at the school).

 

Monday, Oct. 7th (3-4pm at the school)

 

Please note that dates may change due to weather.

 

Posted: September 11, 2019

 

ASD - North  

 

Elementary Grades 3-5 Cross Country Schedule 

 

2019 

 

 

 

 
Meet #1 – Blackville School (Ball Field) 

 

Wednesday, September 25th – Start time 4:00 PM 

 

Location: Blackville School (Ball Field) 

 

 

 

Meet #2 – Gretna Green School  

 

Wednesday, October 2nd – Start time 4:00 PM 

 

Location: GG Ballfield (park in parent/staff parking lot) 

 

 

 

Meet #3 – King Street School (England’s Hollow) 

 

Wednesday, October 9th – Start time 4:00 PM 

 

Location: England’s Hollow (Hosted by King Street Elementary) 

 

 

 

Meet # 4-  Max Aitken Academy (French Fort Cove) 

 

Wednesday, October 16th – Start time 4:00 PM 

 

Location: French Fort Cove (park on curling club side) (Hosted by Max Aitken)

 

 

 

Meet # 5-  King Street School Meet (King Street School) 

 

Friday, October 18th – Start time 1:35 PM 

 

Location: Behind the school playground (for members of the King Street Cross Country team only)

 

 

 

 Meet Format and information:

 

 

 

§  There will be six races unless there is a low number of participants in a particular grade, there could be a combined race. (Girls – Grade 3-4-5 and Boys - Grade 3-4-5) 

 

§  Races are approximately 1 KM

 

·         Individual - Ribbons will be awarded for 1st through 10th place for each race. The top 3 finishers from each school for each race will also receive a ribbon (these ribbons will be given at school the following day) 

 

·         Runners need to check in with one of the coaches at the meet location before the start of the race and remain with the team until their race.  

 

·         All runners need to inform a coach before leaving the meet following their race.

 

·         Runners should dress in layers and bring a water bottle to every race and practice.

 

·         NOTE: There is not always washroom facilities at the races 

 

Posted: September 3, 2019

 

I will be having an information meeting for any students in grades 3 to 5 interested in running Cross Country this year on Wednesday Sept. 4th at 11:55am in the gym.

 

Hope to see you on Wednesday.

 

Posted: June 13, 2019

 

Please check out the information regarding a FREE weekend Soccer Camp for all students aged 6-14. 

 

Date: June 15th and 16th (10am-Noon)

 

Where: JMH Field

 

Cost: Free

 

Registration: Phone 506 773 5272

 

 

 

AttachmentSize
PDF icon soccer_weekend.pdf451.75 KB

 

The King Street Floor Hockey team will be having a team pizza party on Friday, May 17th at lunch time. Pizza and a drink will be served, however if your child does not like pizza, we asked that they bring their own lunch. Also if your child has any food allergies, we ask that they inform the coaches. All players are asked to meet outside the gym at 11:55am.

All jerseys are due back to Mr. Williston by Friday May 17th.

We would like to thank all the parents and family members who supported the team this season with drives and cheering from the boards.

Thanks for a great season.

Mr. Noel and Mr. Williston  

 

 

A copy of the year end Floor Hockey Jamboree Schedule for Monday May 13th and student form for attendance has been send home with all players on Friday May 10th.

 

 

 

Elementary Floor Hockey

 

Jamboree @ Blackville Outdoor Rink

 

 

 

    Tier 1                                                                            Tier 2

 

1.     MAA                                                                       1. NSEE

 

2.     King Street                                                               2. Elsipogtog

 

3.     Gretna Green                                                            3. Napan

 

4.     Blackville                                                                  4. Burnt Church

 

 

 

4:15               G1       MAA vs. Blackville

 

                     G2       King Street vs. Gretna Green

 

5:00               G3       NSEE vs. Elsipogtog

 

                     G4       Burnt Church vs. Napan

 

5:45               G5       Winner G1 vs. Winner G2 (Championship)

 

                     G6       Loser G1 vs. Loser G2 (Third Place)

 

6:30               G7       Winner G3 vs. Winner G4 (Tier 2 Championship)

 

                     G8       Loser G3 vs. Loser G4 (Tier 2 Third Place)

 

 

 

 

 

Canteen available:

 

Hamburger             2.00               Cheeseburger          2.50

 

Fries & Gravy          2.50               Hot Dog                 2.00

 

Chips                     1:00               Pop                      1.00

 

Water                    1.00               Gatoraid                2.00

 

 

Our only practice will be Wednesday April 10th from 3-4pm. Please arrange your drive before coming to school.

The schedule of all games has been posted on this webpage and sent home with all players on Thursday April 4th.

Please note we have 2 home games and 3 away games.

 

School Team rules:

 

·       Players must attend all practices or notify the coaches why they will be missing. Players that do not attend practice do not play.

 

·       Players are responsible for their own equipment, players that forget their equipment do not play.

 

·       Players are responsible for their own transportation for practices and games

 

NOTE:  Game Rules & Regulations:

 

·         Responsibility of host teams to reschedule games if needed.

 

             All games begin promptly at 4:00 pm.

 

             Players must wear a certified helmet with mask and hockey gloves.  Hockey sticks must have tape removed from blade.

 

             Sticks will be provided for games at Max Aitken Academy.

 

             All games will be three 20 minute periods (Five 4 minute straight time shifts per period).

 

             All minor penalties will require the player to sit off for 2 minutes or less.

 

             Games ending in a tie will remain a tie (No shootout until Jamboree)

 

Pages

Image Galleries

Added: Wed, Nov 24 2021

Videos

Added: Thu, Jan 20 2022